RecordsHere is a list of some of the accomplishments done here in the hallowed halls of West Ottawa. Note that these are incomplete, as there have been several years of lost records. If you have any information to share with us an update our records please let us know.
If you have any questions, email us at westottawawrestling@gmail.com |
Individual TITLES
All-american
- Karl Nadolsky USAW Cadet
- Ryan Lancaster USAW Schoolboy 3rd
- Spencer Nadolsky USAW Cadet
- Michael McClure Sr. Nationals 2nd
- Ramon Correa AAU Jr. Olympics
State Champions
- Karl Nadolsky 103 1995
- Rob Renes 275 1995
- James Tietema 160 1996
- Karl Nadolsky 152 1998
- Spencer Nadolsky 215 2001
- Michael McClure 285 2009
State Runner-Ups
- Rob Renes 275 1994
- Karl Nadolsky 125 1996
- Karl Nadolsky 135 1997
- Spencer Nadolsky 275 2002
State Placers
- James Tietema 1995 8th
- Ryan Kruithoff 1997 4th
- Cory Fuller 2001 7th
- Prescott Slee 2002 8th
- Jason Fuller 2002 3rd
- Prescott Slee 2003 7th
- John McClure 2004 5th
- Tony Phetdara 2006 6th
- Ben Sasamoto 2007 7th
- Michael McClure 2008 3rd
- Bob Blank 2008 6th
- Steven McClure 2009 6th
- Steven McClure 2010 5th
- Joey McClure 2011 5th
- Miguel Correa 2012 5th
- Miguel Correa 2013 4th
- Ramon Correa 2015 7th
- Isabel Anaya 2022 7th
- Owen Foster 2022 5th
- Kaitlynn Heck 2022 8th
- Abby Vanderzwaag 2022 7th
- Andrew Vandyke 2022 7th
state Qualifiers
- Bill Joques 1968
- Virgil Payne 1968
- Tom Kruithoff 1969
- Steve Kruithoff 1970
- Tom Devree 1973
- Brett Reed 1978
- Lance Lamar 1979
- Kip Plaggemars 1979
- Tom Medenorp 1984
- Herk Jordan 1987
- Tim Tietema 1988
- Tim Tietema 1991
- Eric Trucskowski 1991
- Tony Walker 1991
- James Tietema 1993
- James Tietema 1994
- Ryan Kruithoff 1995
- Ryan Kruithoff 1998
- Jason Fuller 1999
- Jason Fuller 2000
- Troy Shults 2000
- Rick Morales 2000
- Rory Lancaster 2000
- Phil Tracy 2001
- Ryan Lancaster 2002
- John McClure 2004
- Kareem Naguib 2004
- Kareem Naguib 2005
- Auggie Mata 2010
- Gaven Daniels 2013
- Gage Keene 2013
- Nate Colvin 2013
- Ramon Correa 2014
- Jace Garza 2015
- Ethan Curtin 2015
- Ethan Curtin 2016
- Lee Silva 2022
Regional Champions
- Rob Renes 1994
- Karl Nadolsky 1995
- Rob Renes 1995
- James Tietema 1995
- James Tietema 1996
- Karl Nadolsky 1997
- Karl Nadolsky 1998
- Jason Fuller 2000
- Cory Fuller 2001
- Spencer Nadolsky 2002
- Michael McClure 2009
- Miguel Correa 2012
- Miguel Correa 2013
District Champions
- Lance Lamar 1979
- James Tietema 1993
- Rob Renes 1994
- James Tietema 1994
- Karl Nadolsky 1995
- Rob Renes 1995
- James Tietema 1995
- Karl Nadolsky 1996
- James Tietema 1996
- Karl Nadolsky 1998
- Jason Fuller 2000
- Troy Shults 2000
- Rick Moralez 2000
- Phil Tracy 2001
- Michael McClure 2009
- Miguel Correa 2011
- Miguel Correa 2012
- Miguel Correa 2013
- Jace Garza 2015
- Ethan Curtin 2016
- Owen Foster 2022
Conference Champions
- Kip Plaggemars 1979
- Tom Adams 1981
- Todd Medendorp 1984
- Herk Jordan 1987
- Eric Trucszkowski 1991
- Tony Walker 1991
- Cameron Cox 1992
- James Tietema 1994
- Karl Nadolsky 1995
- Rob Renes 1995
- James Tietema 1995
- Karl Nadolsky 1996
- James Tietema 1996
- Karl Nadolsky 1997
- Karl Nadolsky 1998
- Troy Shults 1999
- Jason Fuller 2000
- Troy Shults 2000
- Jason Fuller 2001
- Jason Fuller 2002
- Prescott Slee 2002
- John McClure 2004
- Bob Blank 2005
- Tony Phetdara 2006
- Michael McClure 2009
- Miguel Correa 2011
- Gaven Daniels 2012
- Miguel Correa 2012
- Gage Keene 2013
- Austin Sanders 2013
- Miguel Correa 2013
- Jace Garza 2015
- Ramon Correa 2015
- Ethan Curtin 2016
- Keenan Montoya 2016
- James Diel 2021
- Mathew Hakken 2021
- Owen Foster 2021
- Owen Foster 2022
Ottawa County Champions
- Owen Foster 2022
Proudly powered by Weebly