RecordsHere is a list of some of the accomplishments done here in the hallowed halls of West Ottawa. Note that these are incomplete, as there have been several years of lost records; please let us know if you have any information to share with us and update our records.
If you have any questions, email us at westottawawrestling@gmail.com |
OTHER AWARDS AND RECORDS
Wrestler of the year
- 1973 Tom De Vree
- 1974 Tom Rewa
- 1975 Tom Rewa
- 1976 Frank Swartz
- 1977 Steve Barton
- 1978 Brett Reed
- 1979 Kip Plaggenmars
- 1979 Lance Lamar
- 1980 Tom Adams
- 1980 Jerry Mapes
- 1981 Tom Adams
- 1982 Martin Moralez
- 1983 Ken Lamberts
- 1984 Tom Mendendorp
- 1985 Derek Muller
- 1986 Herk Jordan
- 1987 Herk Jordan
- 1988 Tim Tietema
- 1989 Troy Finnestad
- 1990 Tim Tietema
- 1991 Tony Walker
- 1992 Cameron Cox
- 1993 James Tietema
- 1994 Rob Renes
- 1995 Rob Renes
- 1995 Karl Nadolsky
- 1995 James Tietema
- 1996 James Tietema
- 1996 Karl Nadolsky
- 1997 Karl Nadolsky
- 1998 Karl Nadolsky
- 1999 Troy Shults
- 1999 Jason Fuller
- 2000 Troy Shults
- 2001 Spencer Nadolsky
- 2002 Spencer Nadolsky
- 2003 Prescott Slee
- 2004 John McClure
- 2005 Kareem Naguib
- 2006 Tony Phetdara
- 2007 Ben Sasamoto
- 2008 Michael McClure
- 2009 Michael McClure
- 2010 Steven McClure
- 2011 Joey McClure
- 2012 Miguel Correa
- 2013 Miguel Correa
- 2014 Ramon Correa
- 2015 Ramon Correa
- 2016 Ethan Curtin
- 2017 Jace Garza
- 2018 Julian Jimenez
- 2019 Julian Jimenez
- 2020 Owen Foster
- 2021 Owen Foster/James Diel
- 2022 Owen Foster
Most Improved
- 2017 Wes Hook
- 2018 Julio Del Real
- 2019 Santos de la Rosa
- 2020 Omar Salas
- 2021 Alias Mao
- 2022 Mayson Levandoski
Panther Award
- 2017 Julian Jimenez
- 2018 Riley Kuipers
- 2019 Gavin Hoefakker
- 2020 Logan Hornshaw
- 2021 Christian Quintanilla
- 2022 Julio Sanchez
Sportsmanship Award
- 2017 Riley Kuipers
- 2018 Christian Quintanilla
- 2019 Logan Hornshaw
- 2020 Mathew Hakken
- 2021 Mathew Hakken
- 2022 Omar Salas
Coach Krunch Award
- 2017 Stacie Jimenez
- 2017 Sharon Dewit
- 2018 Stacie Jimenez
- 2019 Stacie Jimenez
- 2020 Beth Nichols
- 2021 Beth Nichols/Jennifer Diel
- 2002 Alex Foster/Katie VanBuskirk/Jenee Anaya
Off Season Champion Award
- 2016 Keenan Montoya 4,827 pts.
- 2017 Wes Hook 16,375 pts.
- 2018 Julian Jimenez 7,375 pts.
- 2019 Mathew Hakken 10,845 pts.
- 2020 Mathew Hakken 10,360 pts.
- 2021 Owen Foster 5,830 pts
- 2022 Owen Foster 5,250 pts.
Panther Tough Award
- 2021 Owen Foster
- 2022 Julio Sanchez
K. Nadolsky Award
- 2021 Quincy Moyo
- 2022 Andrew Vandyke
J. Tietema Award
- 2021 Izabella Colunga
- 2022 Julio Sanchez
R. Renes Award
- 2021 Alias Mao
- 2022 Isabel Anaya
S. Nadolsky Award
- 2021 Julio Sanchez
- Kaitlynn Heck
M. McClure Award
- 2021 Avont Chanthalanon
- 2022 Abby Vanderzwaag
Invictus Award
- 2015 Clayton Castro
- 2016 Daniel Munoz
- 2016 Quinten Reid
- 2017 Ethan Garcia
- 2018 Ian McConkey
- 2019 Riley Kuipers
- 2020 Ito Huerta
- 2021 Michael Higgins
- 2022 Lee Silva
100 Win Club
- Troy Shults
- Cory Fuller*
- Spencer Nadolsky
- Prescott Slee
- John McClure
- Ethan Curtin*
- Keenan Montoya*
- Jace Garza
- Julian Jimenez
- Mathew Hakken
150 win club
- Karl Nadolsky
- James Tietema
- Jason Fuller
- Michael McClure
Next Level
- James Tietema MCC, Uof F
- Karl Nadolsky MSU
- Rory Lancaster MCC
- Ryan Lancaster MCC, EMU, GVSU
- Spencer Nadolsky UNC
- Prescott Slee Indiana
- Mathias Sarli MCC
- John McClure EMU
- Kareem Naguib Binghamton
- Michael McClure MSU
- Miguel Correa GVSU
- Nate Colvin GVSU
- Ramon Correa MCC
- Anthony Inthavong GVSU
- Ethan Curtin MSU
- Keenan Montoya Elmhurst
- Quinten Reid GVSU
- Ethan Garcia Adrian College
- Jace Garza US Merchant Marine Academy
- Julian Jimenez MCC
- Mathew Hakken MCC
- Micahel Higgins MCC
College All-american
- James Tietema NJCAA 2nd
- James Tietema NCAA DII 7th
- Ryan Lancaster NCWA 7th
- Michael McClure NCAA D1 5th
Club State Champions
- 1997 Ryan Lancaster MWF FR
- 2000 Ryan Lancaster MUSAW FR
- 2010 Ramon Correa MUSAW FR
- 2011 Ramon Correa MUSAW FR
- 2012 Miguel Correa MUSAW FR
- 2013 Miguel Correa MUSAW GR
- 2013 Miguel Correa MUSAW FR
- 2014 Ramon Correa MUSAW GR
- 2022 Vinny Uildriks WAAAM FK
National Team Members
- 1999 Ryan Lancaster
- 1999 Rory Lancaster
- 2000 Ryan Lancaster
- 2000 Cory Fuller
- 2000 David Whalen
- 2002 Ryan Lancaster
- 2010 Gaven Daniels
- 2010 Miguel Correa
- 2011 Anthony Inthavong
- 2011 Ramon Correa
- 2011 Gaven Daniels
- 2011 Miguel Correa
- 2012 Miguel Correa
- 2012 Ramon Correa
- 2013 Kalib Brunson
- 2013 Ramon Correa
- 2013 Anthony Inthavong
- 2014 Kalib Brunson
- 2014 Ramon Correa
- 2015 Ramon Correa
- 2015 Keenan Montoya
- 2016 Ethan Curtin
- 2017 Julian Jimenez
- 2018 Mathew Hakken
- 2018 Julian Jimenez
- 2018 Mathew Hakken
- 2020 Mathew Hakken
- 2022 Owen Foster
Holland Sentinel All-Area Team
- 2014 Ramon Correa
- 2014 Danny Visscher
- 2014 Clayton Castro
- 2015 Ramon Correa
- 2015 Jace Garza
- 2015 Ethan Curtin
- 2015 Shantryl Stevenson
- 2015 Keenan Montoya
- 2015 Austin Esparza
- 2015 Clayton Castro
- 2016 Ethan Curtin
- 2016 Keenan Montoya
- 2016 Jace Garza
- 2016 Shantryl Stevenson
- 2016 Ethan Garcia
- 2016 Daniel Munoz
- 2017 Jace Garza
- 2017 Julian Jimenez
- 2017 Wes Hook
- 2017 Ted Babcock
- 2017 Sam Vasche
- 2017 Ethan Garcia
- 2017 Matthew Vongphachanh
- 2018 Julian Jimenez
- 2018 Julio Del Real
- 2018 Mathew Hakken
- 2018 Josh Munoz
- 2018 Eduardo Perez
- 2019 Julian Jimenez
- 2019 Mathew Hakken
- 2019 Emilio Castenada
- 2019 Santos de la Rosa
- 2019 Margarito Sanchez
- 2020 Owen Foster
- 2020 Santos de la Rosa
- 2020 Mathew Hakken
- 2020 Logan Hornshaw
- 2020 Christian Quintanilla
- 2021 Owen Foster
- 2021 Mathew Hakken
- 2021 James Diel
- 2022 Vincent Jang
- 2022 Julio Sanchez
- 2022 Omar Salas
- 2022 Andrew Vandyke
- 2022 Owen Foster
Proudly powered by Weebly